No cover art

The Shortwave Set

Size
214 MB
Seeders
0
Leechers
1
Files
37
Category
Added
06/13/23 at 8:19pm GMT+1
Status
Not verified
Infohash
8c94e7a2bae4131dc8c77ec17e1508d8b8cd887c

Watch / listen in your browser — beta, streams peer-to-peer via WebTorrent

Runs entirely in your browser over WebRTC — nothing touches our servers. WebRTC is a separate swarm from normal BitTorrent, so only other people streaming this torrent in a browser can be reached; the seed/leech counts above belong to regular clients and are invisible from here.


Description
This reclusive London, England-based trio comprises vocalist/guitarist Ulrike Bjorsne, programmer David Farrell and Andrew Pettit, who holds responsibility for the majority of the band’s songwriting. Shortwave Set are deliberately obscure, and even their website gives no clue as to their origins. What is clear is that their formation in 2003 was soon followed by debut single ‘Slingshot’. Positive first impressions were further enhanced by the upbeat sequel ‘Is It Any Wonder?’, whose memorable chorus arrived early on their debut album The Debt Collection. No doubt so-called as the band was heavily overdrawn by the end of its making, the record was released in 2005 and included the singles ‘Figures Of 62’ and ‘In Your Debt’. Recording took place in the front room of the band’s Deptford base, using old records and broken junk shop instruments rescued from Greenwich market, all fed through a sampler where appropriate. Thus George Formby and the Waikiki Beach Boys received subtle electro funk makeovers, the smoky quality of Bjorsne’s voice their perfect vehicle. As such, songwriting and texture proved of prime importance and were carried out in a charming and subtly uplifting manner, with the band’s light sense of humour most evident on the closing track ‘Yr Room’, with Bjorsne’s stop-start vocal providing a genuinely funny note on which to end

File list
  • The Shortwave Set
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/01 Slingshot.mp3 6.8 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/02 Sven Rokk.mp3 1.2 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/03 Is It Any Wonder.mp3 6.5 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/04 Better Than Bad.mp3 3.3 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/05 Repeat to Fade.mp3 5.4 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/06 Heap of Other.mp3 1021.1 KB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/07 Roadside.mp3 5.7 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/08 Head to Fill.mp3 6.8 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/09 Figures of '62.mp3 4.4 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/10 Just Goes to Show.mp3 6.5 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/11 In Your Debt.mp3 13 MB
  • 2005 - The Debt Collection/12 Yr Room.mp3 3 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/01 Harmonia.mp3 4.1 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/02 Glitches 'n' Bugs.mp3 4.9 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/03 Replica.mp3 6.7 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/04 House of Lies.mp3 4.9 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/05 Now til '69.mp3 6.3 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/06 Distant Date.mp3 3 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/07 No Social.mp3 4.1 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/08 Yesterdays To Come.mp3 5.4 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/09 I Know.mp3 6 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/10 Sun Machine.mp3 5.8 MB
  • 2008 - Replica Sun Machine/11 The Downer Song.mp3 4.4 MB
  • Other/photothumb.db 9 KB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set - Homesick.mp3 4.9 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set - Slave To The Rhythm.mp3 5.1 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set - White Lie.mp3 2.5 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-FDTH01 - yesterdays to come (clothed dog remix).mp3 9 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-FDTH02 - house of lies (orchestral version).mp3 6.2 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-FDTH03 - replica (orchestral version).mp3 6.6 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-FDTH04 - i know (deptford daze remix).mp3 8.1 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-Glitches 'n' bugs (edit).mp3 5.8 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-Glitches 'n' bugs (marshmellow mike remix).mp3 8.6 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-Glitches 'n' bugs (mungolian jet set remix).mp3 17.8 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-No Social (Optimo Espacio remix instrumental).mp3 6.1 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-No Social (Optimo Espacio remix).mp3 6.2 MB
  • Other/The Shortwave Set-Now Til '69 (Aeroplane remix).mp3 8 MB

Rating
Not rated yet
Log in to rate

Comments

No comments yet.


Similar torrents
NameSizeDate
1.3 GB08/24/26390102
327 MB08/24/26241206
2.3 GB02/26/201505
5.8 GB08/14/261459
3.3 GB07/17/261128
499 MB08/25/2610412
2 MB02/05/24880
12.2 GB02/07/23734
229 MB08/24/267235
1.9 GB12/07/22552
4.3 GB08/19/26556
14.1 GB06/13/25537
2.4 GB03/18/24519
47 MB02/11/25510
296 MB07/16/26512